Screen Shot 2017-10-27 at 5.41.45 PM

Mrs. Ingrid Yeung Ho Poi-yan, JP

Permanent Secretary, Education Bureau
The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Mrs Yeung joined the Civil Service in June 1986 as an Executive Officer.  She joined the Administrative Service in June 1988.  Mrs Yeung has served in various bureaux and departments, including the former City and New Territories Administration, the former Constitutional Affairs Branch, the Department of Health, the former Security Branch, the Home Affairs Department and the former Environment and Food Bureau. She was Deputy Secretary for Health, Welfare and Food (Health) (later re-titled as Deputy Secretary for Food and Health (Health)) from April 2005 to August 2008 and Deputy Secretary for the Civil Service from October 2008 to October 2012.  She was Commissioner for Transport from October 2012 to July 2017.  Mrs Yeung assumed the post of Permanent Secretary for Education from 26 July 2017.